Estate and Succession Planning
[…] FTC . In Olmstead, the FTC obtained injunctive relief and a judgment for more than $10 million against two individuals who were found to be operating a credit card scam. The FTC obtained an order from the lower court requiring the debtors to surrender all right, title and interest in several single member LLCs owned by them to satisfy the outstanding judgment. On appeal, the debtors argued that the only remedy available against their ownership interests in the single-member LLCs was a charging order under the language of Section 608.433(4) of the Florida Statutes.
Under the law applicable to the Olmstead debtors, Section 608.433(4) of the Florida Statutes provided:
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the limited liability company membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of such interest. This chapter does not deprive any member of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the member’s interest.