Estate and Succession Planning
[…] The attorneys in our department have extensive experience in a full range of…
A child was supposedly told by his parent that he would receive some kind of inheritance, whether money, real estate or a savings account. After the parent passed away, it was found that the child was not named in the parent’s will, and was in fact specifically omitted. Can this exclusion be challenged under Florida law, when the child has no written documentation to challenge it? At first glance, the statutes would seem to say, no. Section 732.701, Florida Statutes, on Agreements Concerning Succession, specifically says that no agreement to make, not make or revoke a will “shall be binding or enforceable unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the agreeing party in the presence of two attesting witnesses.” The statute seems clear: a written and properly witnessed will presumably expresses the final wishes of the individual who made it, and unless there is any ambiguity in terms, the will speaks for itself. Or does it?