Estate and Succession Planning
[…] This kind of wrongful interference is difficult to prove, but the possibility that it can be proved is sufficient to allow for a lawsuit. In order to make a successful claim for wrongful interference, four elements must be satisfied:
A sibling, a child, or any other person in close contact with a testator before his or her death could be shown to have created the duress or fraud which constitutes a tort. And this is not just limited to wills. A settlor of a trust could be affected the same way. With regard to joint bank accounts, section 655.79, Florida Statutes, states that when one account holder dies, a presumption of a valid account “may be overcome only by proof of fraud or undue influence or clear and convincing proof of a contrary intent.” That proof may include what is termed parol evidence – showing that a verbal communication was made prior to or upon the execution of a written contract such as opening a bank account, or (in other circumstances) finalizing a will.